This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.
Find out more Accept

Rent the Musical

Creatives

Jonathan Larson received the 1996 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for Rent. Rent received four 1996 Tony Awards (including Best Musical and two to Mr Larson - Best Book of a Musical and Best Score of a Musical); six Drama Desk awards (including Best Musical, Best Book of a Musical, Best Music and Best Lyrics); Best Musical awards from the New York Drama Critics Circle and the Outer Critics Circle (Off-Broadway); and three Obie awards (including Outstanding Book, Music and Lyrics). Previously, he received the Richard Rodgers Production Award, the Richard Rodgers Development Grant, the Stephen Sondheim Award and the Gilman & Gonzalez-Falla Theatre Foundation’s Commendation Award. Earlier work includes: Superbia, tick, tick…BOOM!, the music for J P Morgan Saves the Nation and numerous individual numbers. He also wrote music for Sesame Street and the children’s book-cassettes An American Tail and Land Before Time as well as for Rolling Stone magazine publisher Jann Wenner. He conceived and directed a children’s video, Away We Go!, for which he wrote four songs. Rent had its world premiere on February 13, 1996 at New York Theatre Workshop and opened at Broadway’s Nederlander Theatre on April 29, 1996. Mr Larson died unexpectedly of an undiagnosed aortic aneurysm, believed to have been caused by Marfan Syndrome, on January 25, 1996. It was ten days before his 36th birthday.

Artistic Director of the National Youth Theatre of Wales.

Directing includes: The Last Mermaid (Wales Millennium Centre); The Welsh Guards Centenary finale (Millennium Stadium, Cardiff); Man to Man (Wales Millennium Centre and Edinburgh Festival 2015); The Welsh Guards Centenary(Dora Stoutzker Hall); Lotty’s War (UK tour); Bakersfield Mist (Duchess Theatre); The Merchant of Venice (Fort Canning Park, Singapore); The Man on Her Mind (feature film); Othello (Fort Canning Park, Singapore); St David’s Day celebration(Cardiff); The Man on Her Mind (Charing Cross Theatre); An Incident at the Border (Finborough and Trafalgar Studios); Twelfth Night (Fort Canning Park, Singapore);  Karen’s Wish (Mayfair Theatre); Gloucestershire (Arcola); Stories by Heart (Lyttelton NT); The Elephant Man (Trafalgar Studios); The Long and the Short and the Tall (Pleasance) and Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (the Venue, Leicester Square, and Edinburgh Gateway Studio).

Associate director: The Bridge Project - Richard III (Old Vic, BAM and world tour) and All My Sons (Apollo).

National Theatre staff director: Mother Courage and Her Children (Olivier); The Observer (Cottesloe) and Burnt by the Sun (Lyttelton).

Lee is an award-winning freelance choreographer.

Recent theatre choreography includes: Harriet Martineau Dreams of Dancing (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Spring Awakening (Curve Leicester); Allegro (Southwark Playhouse); The Savage (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Grand Hotel (Akasaka Act Theatre, Tokyo); Mamma Mia! (Reykjavik City Theatre); Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse); Rapunzel (Park Theatre, London); Aladdin (Oxford Playhouse); The Smallest Show on Earth (UK tour); Grand Hotel (Southwark Playhouse – Off West End Award for Best Choreographer 2016); The Wind in the Willows (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre - UK Theatre Award nomination for Best Children’s Production); The Producers (UK and Ireland tour); Billy Elliot the Musical (Reykjavik City Theatre); the German premiere of Ghost the Musical (the English Theatre, Frankfurt); Lotty’s War (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford and UK tour); Revolution in the Elbow of Ragnar Agnarrson Furniture Painter (Off Broadway - Minetta Lane Theatre, New York); Carousel - OFFIE nomination for Best Choreographer (Arcola Theatre, London); Hairspray (Curve, Leicester); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Reykjavik City Theatre); Tyne (Theatre Royal Newcastle); Rent (Royal Welsh College, Cardiff); Cooking With Elvis (Live Theatre); The Revenge of Sherlock Holmes (Hoxton Hall); Mary Poppins (Reykjavik City Theatre); Victor Victoria - OFFIE nomination for Best Choreographer (Southwark Playhouse); Boy Meets Boy - OFFIE nomination for Best Choreographer (Jermyn Street Theatre); Mack and Mabel - winner OFFIE Award - Best Choreographer and Broadway World Award nomination for Best Choreographer (Southwark Playhouse); Utopia (Soho Theatre, London); Guys and Dolls (Upstairs at the Gatehouse) and A Northern Odyssey (Live Theatre).

Lee was an original cast member and subsequent resident choreographer of the London production of Billy Elliot the Musical. He also assisted on the show in Sydney and on Broadway. He lives in London. More info @LeeProud www.leeproud.com

Theatre credits include: as musical director: In the Heights (Kings Cross Theatre/Southwark Playhouse) and The Scottsboro Boys (West End). As assistant MD: A Damsel in Distress (Chichester Festival Theatre); Carousel (Arcola Theatre); The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic); Singin’ in the Rain (West End); Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (UK tours); Evita (European tour) and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tours and Singapore Esplanade Theatre).

Phil trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, then at Trinity College of Music, where he was awarded the Postgraduate Accompanist Prize. He has performed piano concertos in St John’s Smith Square and Southwark Cathedral. Phil is a member of the highly regarded contemporary folk band Apple of my Eye (on double bass and vocals), and also a regular collaborator with singer and composer Tasha Taylor Johnson.

www.applesinlondon.com

Anna is the Olivier Award winner for Best Set Design 2016. She also is the winner of the Evening Standard Award 2016 and the Critics Circle Theatre Award 2016, all for her design for Hangmen (Royal Court and Wyndhams Theatre), written by Martin McDonagh.

Theatre includes: Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Beware of Pity (Schaubühne Berlin/Complicite); Hangmen (Royal Court/Wyndham’s West End); Two Noble Kinsmen, Cymbeline and Loves Sacrifice (RSC); Liberian Girl (Royal Court); The End of Longing (Playhouse); John and Can We Talk About This? (DV8 Physical Theatre: Australian Helpmann Award for Best Ballet of Dance Work and Tanz Award for Production of the Year); Before the Party (Almeida); Blindsided, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning and RatsTales (Royal Exchange Manchester); Love the Sinner (National Theatre); Troilus and Cressida (Globe); Love and Money and You Can See the Hills (Young Vic/Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Sacred Flame (English Touring Theatre); Coram Boy (Bristol Old Vic); As You Like It (Curve, Leicester); The Love Girl and the Innocent (Southwark Playhouse); Some Voices (Young Vic) and Second Coming (Scottish Dance).

Opera includes: Don Giovanni and Ipheginie en Tauride (English Touring Opera); Candide (Opera National de Lorraine, France); King Priam and Paul Bunyan (English Touring Opera/Royal Opera House/UK tour: winner of the Oliver Award for Outstanding Achievement in Opera); Albert Herring (Royal College of Music) and Zaide (Sadler’s Wells).

Loren is an international designer for theatre, opera and film. She trained at NIDA in Sydney where her designs for Loot secured her the Australian Production Design Guild Award for Best Design and the William Fletcher Foundation Grant for Excellence in Design 2013.

Theatre and film work includes: Primetime (Royal Court Theatre, director Roy A Weisse); Stoneface (Finborough Theatre, director Roy A Weisse); The End of Longing (co-costume design and associate set design, Playhouse Theatre, director Lindsay Posner); Wonderous Strange (RSC, director Lina Johnson); A Room of Her Own with Mimbre Acrobats(the Southbank Centre - WOW Festival, director Lina Johansson); The Man Who Almost Killed Himself (Summer Hall for Edinburgh Festival, BBC iPlayer); Ten Women (Ovalhouse); and circus show Polymer (Udderbelly Festival, Southbank, director Lina Johansson). Art direction for Magic FM; Fatboy Slim’s The Collection 30 and McBusted’s Most Excellent Adventure Tour music videos. Her opera designs include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theater Trier, director Sam Brown); Pia de Tolomei (English Touring Opera, director James Conway) and The Water Palace (Tête à Tête Festival, director Sam Brown).

Born in Philadelphia, Rick was winner of two Olivier Awards for Best Lighting Design and two Tony Awards for An Inspector Calls and Billy Elliot (both on Broadway).

Theatre includes: Strife (Chichester); The Father (Gate, Dublin); Stella (London/Amsterdam); The Last Mermaid with Charlotte Church (Wales Millennium Centre); The Judas Kiss (New York, Toronto, London); Waste (National Theatre, London); Peter Pan (Regent’s Park, London); The Audience (West End and Broadway) and the upcoming return of An Inspector Calls to the Playhouse Theatre in the West End.

Also: The Merchant of Venice and Othello (Singapore); Galileo (RSC/UK tour); Drawing the Line and Raving (Hampstead); Chariots of Fire (Hampstead/West End); An Inspector Calls (West End/Broadway); Jerry Springer - the Opera (WestEnd); Blue/Orange (NationalTheatre/West End); Far Away (New York); A Number (RoyalCourt); Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Berlin); Via Dolorosa (Royal Court/Broadway);and Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake (London/Los Angeles/Broadway/international tour).

Musical and opera includes: Sunny Afternoon (West End and current UK national tour); Billy Elliot the Musical (current UK national tour, also London, Broadway, Australia, Holland, US tour); Madame Butterfly (Los Angeles); The King and I (Paris, Chicago); Sweeney Todd (Paris, Houston, San Francisco); Falstaff (Japan); Porgy and Bess (Regent’s Park); over 20 operas for Santa Fe Opera; The Fiery Angel and Turandot (Bolshoi); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (La Fenice); Wozzeck (Royal Opera House); Gloriana and La Boheme (Opera North); The Little Prince (Houston/New York/San Francisco) and three seasons at Batignano.

Mike Walker trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London.

For the National Theatre: Three Winters, Chewing Gum Dreams, Home, Hymn, St Matthew Passion, Major Barbara, Caroline or Change and Jerry Springer – the Opera for which he won the first Olivier Award for Best Sound Design.

Around the UK: Relatively Speaking and Hobson’s Choice (Theatre Royal Bath); The Last Mermaid (Weston Studio); Hapgood (Hampstead); Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre of Scotland); For Services Rendered (Chichester); Temple (Donmar); Man to Man (Weston Studio); Taken at Midnight (Chichester and Haymarket); Oh What a Lovely War (Stratford East and tour); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Chichester and Duchess); Crazy for You (Novello and Regent’s Park); Into the Woods, Hello, Dolly! and Gigi (Regent’s Park); Drawing the Line (Hampstead); The Herd and Disgraced (the Bush); The Three Musketeers (Rose, Kingston) and Aspects of Love (UK tour).

For Singapore Repertory Theatre: The Tempest, The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night, Macbeth, Much Ado About Nothing, Avenue Q, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Forbidden City, Honk! and They’re Playing Our Song (Singapore and Manilla); M Butterfly, Art, A Twist of Fate, Hamlet, Sing to the Dawn, Little Shop of Horrors, Magic Fundoshi, Death of a Salesman and Into the Woods.

With his company, Loh Humm Audio, Mike provides audio engineering services for theatres.

Video designs include: Groundhog Day and No’s Knife (Old Vic Theatre); People, Places and Things (Wyndham’s Theatre/National Theatre); 1984 (Northern Ballet); The Suicide and From Morning to Midnight (National Theatre); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Last Mermaid (Wales Millennium Centre); Into the Hoods: Remixed (Peacock Theatre/tour); Hansel and Gretel (Vienna State Opera); No Way Back (Frantic Assembly); Man to Man (Wales Millennium Centre, Edinburgh Fringe); Smile (Sadler’s Wells); The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas and Pitcairn (Chichester/tour); The Impresario and Le Rossignol (Santa Fe Opera); Peter Grimes (Grange Park Opera); Pressure and Union (Lyceum Theatre); Sane New World (Ruby Wax tour); Fanciulla Del West and Joshua (Opera North); Coriolanus (Donmar Warehouse); Relative Values (Theatre Royal Bath/West End); Carousel (Barbican/Châtelet/Opera North); Silent Night (Philadelphia Opera/Minnesota Opera/tour); Maria (Wexford Opera House); The Machine (MIF, the Armoury NYC); Enlightenment (Hampstead Theatre) and Orlando (Scottish Opera, WNO).

Set designs include: Union (Lyceum Theatre) and Sane New World (Ruby Wax tour).

Forthcoming productions include: Kiki’s Delivery Service (Southwark Playhouse) and Cinderella (Opera North).

Andrzej studied Theatre Design at Central Saint Martins in London.

Theatre credits include: Matilda (Cambridge); Ghost (Piccadilly / UK & Asian Tours); Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent's Park); Jekyll and Hyde, High Society (Old Vic); The Wild Party (St James); Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Sheffield Crucible); The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic); In the Heights (Kings Cross Theatre); RENT 20th Anniversary (St James / UK Tour); Working, Side Show, Casa Valentina, Xanadu, Carrie (Southwark Playhouse); Bugsy Malone, Aladdin, Cinderella (Lyric Hammersmith); The Etienne Sisters (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole (Leicester Curve); West Side Story (Salzburg Festival) and Paper Dolls (Tricycle).

As Associate Casting Director for David Grindrod Associates credits include: School of Rock (New London); Ground Hog Day (Old Vic); Hairspray (West End & UK Tour); Made in Dagenham (Adelphi); Urinetown (St James / Apollo); The Commitments (Palace); Once (Phoenix); Sister Act (Palladium) and A Chorus Line (Palladium).

Film and Television credits include: Mary Poppins Returns, Beauty and the Beast, Nine, The Sound of Music Live, The Voice UK, So You Think You Can Dance, Superstar and Over the Rainbow.

Will is a full member of The Casting Directors Guild of Great Britain.


@WBurtonCasting

Chantelle has choreographed the feature film Jimmy’s Hall directed by Ken Loach. The film was nominated for the main Palme d’Or Award at the 2014 Cannes film festival. Other choreographic credits include the television show Iceland’s Got Talent, short films for UNICEF and most recently the new musical The Blue Planet based on the famous children’s book. Chantelle has also been Assistant Choreographer for Mamma Mia! (Borgarleikhúsi Reykjavik Iceland) and Associate and Resident Choreographer on Billy Elliot (Borgarleikhúsi Reykjavik Iceland). Whilst working on Billy Elliot, the show opened the Griman National Theatre Awards, which was televised on RUV and also performed on Iceland’s Got Talent as a guest performance.

As a performer herself, Chantelle has performed across the globe including the shows Sweet Charity (English Theatre Frankfurt); Chicago (Cambridge and Garrick theatres); Richard O’Brien’s The Stripper (UK premiere and UK tour); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK and international tour) and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (New London Theatre and UK tour).